Deputy Marriage Commissioner for the Day

Who can use this service?

An applicant must be 18 years of age to use this service.

Is there a charge for this service?

Yes. Please refer to the Clerk-Recorder's Fee Schedule.

What is the process?

Step 1: Complete the Application Form

Complete the application for a deputy commissioner for a day form.

Step 2: Submit Application Form and Complete Process

Your completed application to be a deputy commissioner for a day can be processed one of the following ways:

  • In person: Present valid photo identification and appropriate fees. The Clerk will prepare and administer the Oath. The oath will indicate that this person is being sworn solely for the purpose of performing the specific ceremony and cannot be used to perform any other ceremony.  Once the oath is completed a copy will be given to the applicant along with instructions on performing the ceremony and completing the marriage license.

  • By mail: Mail your completed application and appropriate fees to the Clerk-Recorder's Office, see Locations for the address.  The Clerk will prepare the Oath for a Deputy Commissioner and mail it back to the applicant to appear before a Notary Public to acknowledge the Oath.  The applicant will mail the completed Oath to the Clerk-Recorder before the wedding date. The Clerk will return via mail the Filed Oath, sample vows, instructions for the completion of the marriage license.

When and where is this service offered?

This service is available anytime throughout the year at the Clerk-Recorder office in San Luis Obispo or Atascadero during regular business hours except during County observed holidays. You may also submit your application via mail.

Location, directions and hours of operation

Click on location name to show hours of operation, directions and phone information

Clerk-Recorder San Luis Obispo Office

Monday-Friday 8:00am-5:00pm

1055 Monterey Street Suite D120 San Luis Obispo, CA 93408

Tel: (805) 781-5080

Fax: (805) 781-1111

Clerk-Recorder North County Office

Monday-Friday 7:30am-4:00pm

6565 Capistrano Avenue 2nd Floor Atascadero Library Atascadero, CA 93422

Tel: (805) 461-6041

Fax: (805) 461-6044

Frequently Asked Questions

May I use the deputy commissioner for a day if the wedding ceremony is taking place in another state?

No. The deputy commissioner for a day is only valid in the State of California.

I am obtaining my marriage license from another county, is your deputy commissioner for a day accepted?

Deputy commissioners for a day may not be available or accepted in all counties. Please verify with the county where you purchased your marriage license.

Does a deputized commissioner of civil marriages have to be a California resident?

No. Family Code, Section 401 contains no requirement that a deputized commissioner of civil marriages be a California resident. Out of state or out of country priests, ministers, or clergy persons may perform marriages in California if they are ordained or invested by a denomination.

Do I need to register with your office to perform marriages in California?

The laws of the State of California make it unnecessary for persons performing marriages to file credentials. The county and state are removed from any responsibility for verification of credentials. The State does not maintain a central registry of members of the clergy. Any such concern for verification is totally at the discretion of the parties to the marriage.