Skip to Content

San Luis Obispo County, California

Photograph
 > County Home Page > Public Advisories

Public Advisories

 Water Well and Bucket

Trichloroethylene (TCE) Groundwater Contamination

 

12-24-15: Trichloroethene, also known as Trichloroethylene or TCE has been detected in groundwater in the area of Buckley Road, bounded by Davenport Creek Road, Evans Road and Thread Lane at levels higher than the federal drinking water standard, or Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL), of 5 micrograms per liter (µg/L, or the equivalent of 5 parts per billion.) TCE is a probable human carcinogen. The date, source and location of the discharge of TCE is not yet known. The Central Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board (Water Board) is the regional regulatory agency with the responsibility for protecting the quality of the waters of the region and is conducting an investigation to determine the source of the pollution. The Public Health Department Environmental Health Services Division is providing staff expertise and resources to assist the Central Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board (Water Board) in their response. See the Environmental Health Services 12-24-15 news release and TCE Contamination FAQs.

Radiation Graphic

Radiation Emergencies

The County of San Luis Obispo Health Agency and Office of Emergency Services play key roles in protecting the public health during and after an emergency involving radiation or radioactive materials. To help people be prepared for a radiation emergency, please refer to the Potassium Iodide (KI) Information Website page for for a fact sheet and more information on how and where you can obtain potassium iodide.

Click here for more information on current SLO County Emergency and Disaster Recovery Information from the Office of Emergency Services. 

Potassium Iodide (KI) should only be ingested upon the direction of the San Luis Obispo County Health Officer following an emergency at the Diablo Canyon Power Plant. Any recommendation would be announced through the Emergency Alert System (EAS) and the news media. People living or working within the Emergency Planning Zone should review emergency information contained in the fullsize version of the AT&T phone book.

 Graphic of Tick-Lyme Disease

Lyme Disease

Lyme disease is an infectious disease caused by a bacterium known as a spirochete. People get Lyme disease when a tick infected with the bacterium attaches and feeds on them. An infected tick must be attached and feeding for at least a day before it can transmit the spirochetes.

In California, the western blacklegged tick transmits the bacterium that causes Lyme disease in humans.

For more information please read the informational pamphlets linked below

Lyme Disease Pamphlet - English

Lyme Disease Pamphlet - Spanish

 Graphic of Fisherman Catching a Fish

Lake Nacimiento Fish Advisory

The Public Health Department would like the public to be aware of the Safe Eating Guidelines for fish taken from Lake Nacimiento. Most types of fish from Lake Nacimiento contain high levels of mercury, due to mercury in the sediment in some areas of the lake. The County Public Health Department provides recommendations to reduce the risks from exposure to methylmercury in fish from the entire lake, including the Narrows. This advisory will remain in effect until otherwise noted.

See complete text here.