Renewable Energy Permits - Solar Systems and Electric Vehicle Charging Stations

Apply Online

Using the Citizen Self Service (CSS) portal, for a paperless permit submittal, anyone with an appropriate Contractor’s license can apply for a Solar PV and/or EV Charging Station Permit through CSS.    

Apply In-Person

Come into the Permit Center during regular business hours and our staff will help you through the process. 

 

Permit Process

Solar Photovoltaic System Permit 

A checklist that includes all of the submittal requirements can be downloaded through this link. 

 

Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station Permit 

A checklist that includes all of the submittal requirements can be downloaded through this link

Permit applications that meet checklist requirements will be administratively approved through the Building Division. The EVCS project review is limited to health and safety requirements found under local, state and federal law.  

For expedited plan review and inspection process please verify your project complies with all applicable code provisions with the Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment Inspection Checklist

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I apply online for a Solar Photovoltaic (PV) or Electric Vehicle Charging Station (EVCS) Permit?  

Online applications for PV or EVCS permits may be submitted through our Citizen Self Service(CSS) portal.

Download the permit application for online submittal, sign it electronically and submit it via the portal. 

 

How long will it take to process my permit?

You will hear from us within 5 business days with corrections or permit issuance. If your project has corrections, we will provide a detailed report explaining the deficiencies.

 

 

Will I need the approval from my housing association for a Solar Photovoltaic System or Electric Vehicle Charging Station?

The PV or EVCS project review is limited to health and safety requirements found under local, state and federal law. The County of San Luis Obispo Building and Construction Ordinance states that PV and EVCS permits do not require association approval (Title 19, Section 19.09.019.f.)